2020 GMiS Award Selection Committee

Selection Committee Chair

Michael Georgiopoulos, Ph.D.

Dean
College of Engineering and Computer Science
University of Central Florida

Awards Selection Committee

Lupita Armendariz

Deputy Office of Diversity & Equal Opportunity
Office of Diversity & Equal Opportunity
NASA Retired

Jaime Braverman

Program Manager
Global Nonwovens
Kimberly-Clark Corporation
GMiS Past Honoree
Selection Committee Facilitator

Sandra Carchi

Program Manager - Supply Chain Risk Management
Leidos

Jose Castellón

Director, Systems Engineering San Diego Autonomous Design Center of Excellence
Aerospace Systems
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Past GMiS Honoree
2020 Selection Committee Facilitator Lead

Juan “Tony” Castilleja

Systems Engineer - Business Development
Boeing Space Exploration
The Boeing Company
Past GMiS Honorees
Selection Committee Facilitator

Alexandra Cintron

Integrated Digital Intelligence & Automation Systems Engineering Manager
Raytheon Technologies

Rui Cruz, Ph.D.

Senior R&D Director
Industrial Solutions
Dow Chemical
Past GMiS Honoree

David Davila

Oklahoma City Lab Senior Manager (Retired)
Boeing Defense & Space
The Boeing Company

Valerie Dawson

Senior Manager - IRC Engineering
The Boeing Company

Rochelle (Shelley) Diamond

Director Flow Cytometry Cell Sorting Facility
Caltech

Ivan Diaz

Director, FOS Training, QA, Systems and Processes
Parks Development & Integration
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts
Past GMiS Honoree
GMiS Board Member

Rudy Duran

Vice President
Customer Support
The Boeing Company

Alexandra Figueroa

IT Manager - Software Engineering Testing
GPSC
General Motors
Selection Committee Facilitator

Sugeily Flores-Bonano

Material and Process Engineer Sr
Mechanical Engineering Department
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Paul Fontanez, Ph.D.

Deputy Director for Architecture Assessment
Director for Engineering/Systems Engineering Test Requirements
Missile Defense Agency
Past GMiS Honoree

Carmen Frias

Senior Engineering Manager
Space and Airborne Systems
Raytheon Technologies
Past GMiS Honoree

LCDR Luis Garcia

Civil engineer
U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Past GMiS Honoree

Brian Gonzalez

Principal Manufacturing Engineer
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Past GMiS Honoree

Rafael Gonzalez

Senior Manager
Environment, Safety and Health/Performance Assurance and Engineered Safety
Sandia National Laboratories
Past GMiS Honoree

Carlos Gonzalez, Jr.

Manager of Construction Services
Chevron Corporation
Past GMiS Honoree

Edward Jimenez, Ph.D.

Principal Optical Engineer
Mission Algorithms Research & Solutions
Sandia National Laboratories
Past GMiS Honoree

Alexandra Laing

Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow Emeritus
K-12 STEM Instructional Specialist
New Edge Leadership

Diane Landeros

Consultant
Markon

Maricela Lizcano, Ph.D.

Research Materials Engineer
Materials & Structures Division
NASA Glenn Research Center
Past GMiS Honoree

Alejandro Lopez

The Boeing Company Executive (Retired)
Board of Directors Member
Great Minds in STEM
Past GMiS Honoree

Maida Lopez

Systems Engineer
Defense
The Boeing Company

Aaron Maestas

Senior Director Engineering and Chief Engineer Advanced Concepts and Technology
SAS
The Raytheon Company
Past GMiS Honoree

Alvaro Matos

Director, Engineering and Analysis
HQ PMBI
Defense Contract Management Agency
Past GMiS Honoree

Ray Mellado

Founder & Chair Emeritus
Great Minds in STEM
HENAAC Hall of Fame Member
GMiS Chair Emeritus

Gustavo Menezes, Ph.D.

Professor
California State University, Los Angeles
Past GMiS Honoree

Rudolf Montiel, P.E.

Partner
Vice Chair of the Board
Metropolitan Capital Partners, LLC
Past GMiS Honoree
GMiS Board Member

Todd Moore

Senior Director (retired)
The Raytheon Company (retired)
Past GMiS Honoree
2020 Selection Committee Facilitator Co-Lead

Keith Moo-Young, Ph.D.

Vice Provost and Dean Undergraduate Education
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
GMiS Board Member

Arianna Morales, Ph.D.

Staff Research Scientist
GM Global R&D Center
General Motors
Past GMiS Honoree

Jaime Moya

Director of ES&H and Chief of Safety
Environmental, Safety, and Health
Sandia National Laboratories
Past GMiS Honoree

Julio Navarro, Ph.D.

Senior Technical Fellow
EO&T
The Boeing Company
Past GMiS Engineer of the Year

Pedro Nieves

Quality & Mission Success Director
Missiles and Fire Control/Quality
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Tony Ortega

Assistant Superintendent (Retired) El Monte Union High School District
National Football Foundation - Pasadena/San Gabriel Valley Chapter
GMiS Board Member

Tony Padilla

Senior Director
Information Services & Enterprise Services Integration
The Boeing Company
GMiS Board Member

Gregory Porpora

Distinguished Engineer
WW Public Sector
IBM Corporation
2019 GMiS Engineer of the Year

Gisele Ragusa, Ph.D.

Professor
Engineering Education
University of Southern California
Past GMiS Honoree

Orlando Rios, Ph.D.

Professor
MSTD MSE
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Past GMiS Honoree

Yadira Rodriguez

Procurement Engineer Staff
RMS F-35 Training Systems
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Alfredo Rodriguez

Engineering Manager
777 Payloads
The Boeing Company

Jose Roman

Aerospace Engineer
SLS/SPIE
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Monsi Roman

Program Manager
Centennial Challenges Program
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Past GMiS Honoree
Selection Committee Facilitators

Jose Romero-Mariona, Ph.D.

Lead Cyber Research Scientist
SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
Past GMiS Honoree

Art Rosales

Boeing Executive Retired
Satellite Design
The Boeing Company (Retired)
Past GMiS Honoree

Maria Ruess

CEO & Founder
LSCW, LLC
GMiS Board Member
Past GMiS Honoree

Maggie Ruiz-Lum

Sr. Tax Manager
Google
Past GMiS Honoree

Miguel Saez, Ph.D.

Senior Researcher
Research and Development
General Motors

Victor Salomon

Systems Design Engineer
Texas Instruments

Jose Sanchez, Ph.D.

Deputy Director of R&D
Headquarters
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Past GMiS Honoree
Selection Committee Facilitator

Giselle Sandi, Ph. D.

Deputy Division Director
Argonne National Laboratory
Past GMiS Honoree
Selection Committee Facilitator

Ralph Segarra

Staff Quality Analyst 5
Mission Assurance
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Past GMiS Honoree

Luwanna Spells

Management Analyst
Human Resources
U.S. Army CCDC

Sonya Sullenberger

Facilities Engineering OC Advisor
Energy Technology Company
Chevron

Andrés Tremante, Ph.D.

Center for Diversity and Student Success in Engineering & Computing, Director
Mechanical & Material Engineering Department
Florida International University

Juan P Urrego Blanco

Senior Petrophysicist,P&T
Shell
Past GMiS Honoree

Adriana Velasquez, Ph.D.

Sr Technical service Engineer
Shell Polymers
Shell Oil Company

Vanessa Venetta

Controls Engineer
Walt Disney World Parks & Resorts

Lisbeth Vogelpohl

Chief Engineer
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Past GMiS Honoree

Cedric T. Wins

MG U.S. Army (Retired)
Vice President, Business Development
Wins & Associates LLC
GMiS Board Member