2021 GMiS STEM Scholars

Leticia S. Montiel Memorial Scholarship

Paola Garcia Hernandez
University of Texas at El Paso
Paola Garcia Hernandez

Senior

Biological Sciences

Mario Alberto Perez
University of Texas at El Paso
Mario Alberto Perez

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Katalina Salas
University of Texas at El Paso
Katalina Salas

Doctoral Candidate

Environmental Science and Engineering

American Petrolium Institute

Luis Miguel Corral
New Mexico State University
Luis Miguel Corral

Senior

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Maximino Robles
New Mexico State University
Maximino Robles

Senior

Computer Science

Wilfredo Colon
Illinois State University
Wilfredo Colon

Senior

Engineering Technology

Kayla J. Wilson
New Mexico State University
Kayla J. Wilson

Sophomore

Computer Science

Luis Rosales
Northeastern Illinois University
Luis Rosales

Senior

Computer Science

Rui and Larissa Cruz Family Scholarship

Marco E. Avendaño
Georgia Institute of Technology
Marco E. Avendaño

Doctoral Student

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Elizabeth M. DeFazio
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Elizabeth M. DeFazio

Senior

Chemical Engineering

National Football Hall of Fame – San Gabriel Valley/Pasadena Chapter

Andre L. Maldonado
University of La Verne
Andre L. Maldonado

Freshman

Kinesiology

Nickolas Salgado
University of California, Merced
Nickolas Salgado

Freshman

Computer Science and Engineering

Henry W. Brady Memorial Scholarship

Juan M. Gonzalez
University of Florida
Juan M. Gonzalez

Doctoral Candidate

Plant Genetics

Founders' Scholarship

Monica Campos
Georgia Institute of Technology
Monica Campos

Junior

Mechanical Engineering

Michael A. Dominguez
California State University, Long Beach
Michael A. Dominguez

Junior

Computer Engineering

Jael Lopez-Saucedo
Stanford University
Jael Lopez-Saucedo

Sophomore

Physics

Alexis Jael Renteria
University of Texas at San Antonio
Alexis Jael Renteria

Junior

Civil Engineering

Jacqueline Villalobos
University of California, Davis
Jacqueline Villalobos

Junior

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

Corteva AgriScience

Nicole M. Colon Carrion
University of Arizona
Nicole M. Colon Carrion

Doctoral Candidate

Plant Pathology

Triumph Group

Jennifer Lugardo
Stanford University
Jennifer Lugardo

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Emmanuel Valencia-Ruiz
California State University, Los Angeles
Emmanuel Valencia-Ruiz

Senior

Electrical Engineering

Leidos

Randy Blanco
The Pennsylvania State University
Randy Blanco

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Paul Lepe
University of Southern California
Paul Lepe

Senior

Computer Engineering and Computer Science

Ashley S. Perez
University of Southern California
Ashley S. Perez

Junior

Computer Science

Ximena Ramirez
University of California, Berkeley
Ximena Ramirez

Freshman

Mechanical Engineering

Moises Trejo
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Moises Trejo

Senior

Computer Science

Northrop Grumman Corporation

Alessandro F. Acevedo
University of Texas at Austin
Alessandro F. Acevedo

Junior

Aerospace Engineering

Joaquin A. Gomez
California Institute of Technology
Joaquin A. Gomez

Sophomore

Mechanical Engineering

Glendi Gracien
University of Central Florida
Glendi Gracien

Junior

Mechanical Engineering

Sarah M. Terracina
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Sarah M. Terracina

Sophomore

Aerospace Engineering

Alexander Torres-Soto
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Torres-Soto

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Edison International

Moises Aldape
California State University, Los Angeles
Moises Aldape

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Juan S. Banchs Rodriguez
University of California, Los Angeles
Juan S. Banchs Rodriguez

Senior/Masters

Mechanical Engineering

Mark Camarena
University of Southern California
Mark Camarena

Senior

Electrical Engineering

Isaac Hernandez
University of California, Irvine
Selvin Orlando Garcia Gonzalez

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Emha M. Hinojosa
University of Southern California
Valentina Gaxiola

Freshman

Environmental Engineering

Fatima Y. Larios
University of California, Los Angeles
Fatima Y. Larios

Sophomore

Mathematics

David Lorenzana
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
David Lorenzana

Sophomore

Mechanical Engineering

Selina Martinez
University of Southern California
Selina Martinez

Sophomore

Computer Engineering

Ana P. Saenz
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Claudia Pineda

Senior

Electrical Mechanical Engineering/Electromechanical Systems Engineering

Johanna G. Reyes
University of Southern California
Johanna G. Reyes

Freshman

Civil Engineering

Mario Alonso Sauceda
California State University, Long Beach
Mario Alonso Sauceda

Freshman

Industrial Design

Veronica Sifuentes
California State University, Los Angeles
Veronica Sifuentes

Sophomore

Mechanical Engineering

Zoe S. Smith
California State University, Long Beach
Zoe S. Smith

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Eric Tavarez
University of California, Irvine
Eric Tavarez

Senior

Civil Engineering

William Welch
University of California, Los Angeles
William Welch

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Yasmin S. Zakher
University of Southern California
Yasmin S. Zakher

Senior

Civil Engineering

Andres N. Zazueta
University of Southern California
Andres N. Zazueta

Senior/Graduate

Civil Engineering (structural emphasis)

Davila/Treviño Memorial Scholarship

Bryan Acosta
University of Texas at Austin
Bryan Acosta

Junior

Computational Engineering

Lorelyne Chavez
University of Texas at El Paso
Lorelyne Chavez

Junior

Computer Science

William J. Gracia
Texas A&M University Kingsville
William J. Gracia

Junior

Electrical Engineering

Isaac Hernandez
University of Texas at Rio Grande Valley
Isaac Hernandez

Sophomore

Biology

Emha M. Hinojosa
University of Texas at Austin
Emha M. Hinojosa

Freshman

Biology and Pre-Med

Carlos Huerta-Enciso
University of Houston - Downtown
Carlos Huerta-Enciso

Senior

Computer Science

Oscar D. Leon
University of Houston
Oscar D. Leon

Senior

Civil Engineering

Christopher Lopez-Martinez
University of Texas at Austin
Christopher Lopez-Martinez

Junior

Mechanical Engineering

Ana P. Saenz
University of Texas at El Paso
Ana P. Saenz

Senior

Civil Engineering

Abeny Trevino
University of Texas at Rio Grande Valley
Abeny Trevino

Senior

Biology

Dow Chemical

Francheska M. Colon Gonzalez
University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez
Francheska M. Colon Gonzalez

Doctoral Student

Chemistry of Materials and Applied Chemistry

Tabatha de la Rosa Gomez
University of Washington
Tabatha de la Rosa Gomez

Junior

Chemical Engineering

Maria Flores
University of California, Irvine
Maria Flores

Doctoral Student

Chemistry

Lupita Herrera
University of Houston
Lupita Herrera

Junior

Chemical Engineering

Isabella Lerer
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Isabella Lerer

Junior

Chemical Engineering

Jasmin Lope
Georgia Institute of Technology
Jasmin Lopez

Senior

Chemical Engineering

Aaron Perez
University of Houston
Aaron Perez

Masters Student

Chemical Engineering

Jose Zamora Zeledon
Stanford University
Jose Zamora Zeledon

Doctoral Candidate

Chemical Engineering

The Boeing Company

Elizabeth De La Rosa
Texas A&M University
Elizabeth De La Rosa

Freshman

Aerospace Engineering

Dania Duran
University of Southern California
Dania Duran

Senior

Electrical Engineering (with emphasis in Electrical Sciences)

Robin Fintz
University of Florida
Robin Fintz

Junior

Computer Science

Alexis Lopez
University of Texas at El Paso
Alexis Lopez

Masters

Mechanical Engineering

Brandon Nguyen
University of California, Irvine
Brandon Nguyen

Junior

Computer Science & Engineering

Lockheed Martin Corporation

Isabel Gallegos
Stanford University
Isabel Gallegos

Senior

Computer Science

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader - Engineering

Christin Lin
University of Washington
Christin Lin

Senior

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Elena S. Martinez
Loyola Marymount University
Elena S. Martinez

Senior

Computer Science and Applied Sciences

Jaime Martinez
University of Texas at El Paso
Jaime Martinez

Junior

Computer Science

Sean Ramirez
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sean Ramirez

Junior

Computer Engineering

Sidney Matthew Roman
Columbia University
Sidney Matthew Roman

Senior

Computer Science and Physics

Nicholas Valdes
Texas Tech University
Nicholas Valdes

Senior

Computer Engineering

Cummins

Amir Gomez-Perez
University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez
Amir Gomez-Perez

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Abraham Morales
Georgia Institute of Technology
Abraham Morales

Sophomore

Computer Engineering

Izcan Ordaz
University of Texas at Austin
Izcan Ordaz

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

2021 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients

Marco Avendaño

Outstanding Graduate Student Leader - Engineering

Georgia Institute of Technology
Marco Avendaño

Doctoral Student

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

2021 Rui and Larissa Cruz Family Scholarship Recipient

Nicole M. Colón Carrion

Outstanding Graduate Student Leader - Engineering

University of Arizona
Nicole M. Colón Carrion

Doctoral Candidate

Plant Pathology

2021 Corteva AgriScience Scholarship Recipient

Randy Blanco

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader - Engineering

The Pennsylvania State University
Randy Blanco

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

2021 Leidos Scholarship Recipient

Isabel Gallegos
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader - Engineering
Stanford University
Isabel Gallegos

Senior

Computer Science

2021 Lockheed Martin Corporation Scholarship Recipient

Chevron Corporation

Angel Alessandro Caoile
Arizona State University
Angel Alessandro Caoile

Freshman

Electrical Engineering

Victoria Diaz
California State University, Long Beach
Victoria Diaz

Senior

Chemical Engineering

Giovanni Ferioli
University of Florida
Giovanni Ferioli

Senior

Computer Engineering

Casey Freeman
University of Houston
Casey Freeman

Senior

Chemical Engineering

Guillermo Gonzalez
University of California, Berkeley
Guillermo Gonzalez

Freshman

Mechanical Engineering

Marcos Ibarra Montoya
University of Houston
Marcos Ibarra Montoya

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Kayla Lee
Colorado School of Mines
Kayla Lee

Freshman

Chemical Engineering

Gabriel Lopez Lugo
Georgia Institute of Technology
Gabriel Lopez Lugo

Senior

Computer Engineering

Brendon Mak
University of Texas at Austin
Brendon Mak

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Mariella Alejandra Massuh
Florida International University
Mariella Alejandra Massuh

Senior

Computer Science

Kaylin Moss
Marist College
Kaylin Moss

Senior

Computer Science

Nayeli Ontiveros
University of Texas at El Paso
Nayeli Ontiveros

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

Carlos Pacheco
Georgia Institute of Technology
Carlos Pacheco

Sophomore

Mechanical Engineering

.
Glorian Serrano
University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez
Glorian Serrano

Sophomore

Computer Engineering

Marcos Perez
University of Illinois Chicago
Andres Tapia

Senior

Computer Science

Daniel Velazquez
University of Houston
Daniel Velazquez

Junior

Chemical Engineering